PRIVACY POLICY


The Mastication Co. is committed to providing quality services to you whilst protecting the privacy of our customers. While it is important for us to collect “Personal Information” about you, all information will be collected with your consent.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
Personal Information
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
As part of the registration process, we collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of The Mastication Co. providing services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for purposes related to the primary purpose such as sharing your delivery details to our delivery team, or in similar circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time via our website www.themasticationco.com.
Other Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.themasticationco.com, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and its intended use. Information about you will only be shared or transferred to carefully selected companies or trusted partners with your consent, or unless we are instructed to do so by a recognised legal authority.
You may accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To find out how to enable/disable cookies see www.allaboutcookies.org.
Anonymous Information
This type of information cannot be linked to an individual customer. We may use a “cookie” or your IP Address to recognise your computer via our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your hard drive. They are perfectly safe and do not contain any personally identifying information. We use this information to track overall site usage patterns and statistics. We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not contain any information about you from which you could be identified. To find out how to enable/disable cookies see www.allaboutcookies.org.
Third Party Sites
This website may contain links to other web sites. Please be notified that The Mastication Co. cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage all visitors to be aware and read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information.
Privacy Statement Changes
The Mastication Co. reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. You are advised to read this statement each time you visit themasticationco.com to ensure you are satisfied with the privacy conditions prior to providing The Mastication Co. with your personal information.
Record Keeping
We will store your supplied Personal Information as long as necessary, including for the purposes of updating our products or services, or as required by law. We will safeguard all information accordingly. We will maintain security procedures to safeguard Personal Information against loss, theft, copying, and unauthorised disclosure, use or modification. Access to Personal Information is restricted to employees and authorised service providers who require it to perform their work.

Address

14 D.A. Olley Drive, Goonellabah, NSW, 2480

Contact

©2018 BY THE MASTICATION CO. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM